CAP PRICES FOR PETROLEUM PRODUCTS EFFECTIVE WEDNESDAY, 3RD JANUARY 2024

REF: PPR/2024 – 01/01

Thank you for reading this post, don't forget to subscribe!

PUBLIC NOTICE ON CAP PRICES FOR PETROLEUM PRODUCTS EFFECTIVE WEDNESDAY, 3RD JANUARY 2024

The Energy and Water Utilities Regulatory Authority (EWURA) hereby publishes Cap Prices for petroleum products, applicable in Tanzania Mainland effective from Wednesday, 3rd January 2024 at 12:01 am. In January 2024, retail and wholesale prices of petroleum products in Dar es Salaam, Tanga and Mtwara are as depicted in Tables 1 and 2, respectively:

TABLE 1: RETAIL PRICES – TZS/LITRE

PortsPetrolDieselKerosene
Dar es Salaam3,0843,0783,510
Tanga3,0643,2193,556
Mtwara3,2013,4563,582

TABLE 2: WHOLESALE PRICES – TZS/LITRE

PortPetrolDieselKerosene
Dar es Salaam2,952.482,946.093,377.05
Tanga2,932.163,086.18
Mtwara3,068.693,322.72

The decrease in prices of petroleum products in January 2024 is mainly due to the fall in the world oil prices (FOB) by an average of 6.03% for PMS and 7.13% for AGO and a decline in premiums for the importation of petroleum products for Dar es Salaam Port by an average of 3.72% for PMS and 17.52% for AGO and for Mtwara port, by an average of 22.71% for PMS and 22.12% for AGO. Pump prices of petroleum products for each town, district and region are provided in Table 3.

Retailers are required to sell petroleum products at prices indicated in Table 3 while Wholesalers are required to sell petroleum products at prices indicated in Table 2. Legal action will be taken against any retailer or wholesaler who fails to

comply with these instructions.

EWURA would like to remind wholesalers, retailers and the general public to adhere to the following: –

  1. Cap prices can be accessed through mobile phones by dialling *152*00# followed by the instructions provided. This service is free of charge and is available to all mobile phone service providers in the country.
  1. In line with the prevailing sector legislation (Petroleum Act, Cap. 392 Section 166), prices of petroleum products are governed by rules of demand and supply. However, EWURA shall continue to encourage competition in the sector by making petroleum product pricing information available including cap prices.
  1. Oil Marketing Companies are free to sell their products at a price that gives them a competitive advantage provided that, such price does not exceed the price cap and is not below the floor price for the relevant product as it is computed according to the EWURA (Petroleum Products Prices Setting) Rules that were gazetted through the Government Notices No. 57 published on 28th January 2022 and the EWURA (Petroleum Products Prices Setting) (Amendment) Rules that were gazetted through Government Notice No. 761A published on 30th October 2023.
  2. All petrol stations are required to publish petroleum product prices on clearly visible boards. The price boards should clearly show prices charged, discounts offered, and any trade incentives or promotions on offer. Consumers are encouraged to purchase from stations that sell products at the most competitive prices and offer better services. It is an offence not to have prices published on boards located in clearly visible places in front of petrol stations. Failure to adhere to this directive will attract punitive measures from EWURA.
  1. Retailers must issue receipts printed from an Electronic Fiscal Pump Printer (EFPP) for all sales that they make. In addition, consumers are required to demand and keep receipts that clearly show the name of the petrol station, the date on which such purchase was made as well as, the type of petroleum product (fuel) and price per litre for every purchase they make. This can be used as an exhibit in case of a complaint lodged if the selling price is above the cap price or in case the products sold do not meet the approved specifications and provides an assurance that appropriate government taxes on sales of petroleum products are fully accounted for recovery from the Retailers.
TABLE 3: RETAIL CAP PRICES – TZS/LITRE
Town/District/RegionPetrolDieselKerosene
Dar es Salaam3,0843,0783,510
Arusha3,1203,2753,594
Arumeru (Usa River)3,1203,2753,594
Karatu3,1393,2933,612
TABLE 3: RETAIL CAP PRICES – TZS/LITRE
Town/District/RegionPetrolDieselKerosene
Longido3,1313,2863,605
Monduli3,1263,2813,599
Monduli – Makuyuni3,1303,2853,604
Ngorongoro (Loliondo)3,2053,3603,685
Dodoma3,1433,1373,568
Bahi3,1503,1443,576
Chamwino3,1383,1323,564
Chemba3,1693,1633,595
Kondoa3,1763,1703,601
Kongwa3,1403,1343,566
Mpwapwa3,1443,1383,570
Mpwapwa (Chipogoro)3,1563,1503,582
Mtera (Makatopora)3,1623,1563,587
Mvumi3,1493,1433,575
Geita3,2503,2433,675
Bukombe3,2383,2323,664
Chato3,2713,2653,696
Mbogwe3,2883,2823,713
Nyang’hwale3,2653,2593,690
Iringa3,1483,1423,574
Ismani3,1533,1473,579
Kilolo3,1533,1473,578
Mufindi (Igowelo)3,1673,1613,592
Mufindi (Mafinga)3,1583,1523,584
Bukoba3,3003,2943,725
Biharamulo3,2743,2683,699
Karagwe (Kayanga)3,3163,3103,742
Kyerwa (Ruberwa)3,3223,3163,747
Misenyi3,3083,3023,734
Muleba3,3003,2943,725
Ngara3,2873,2813,713
Mpanda3,2423,2363,667
Mlele (Inyonga)3,2243,2183,649
Mpimbwe (Majimoto)3,2613,2553,687
Tanganyika (Ikola)3,2603,2543,685
Kigoma3,2463,2403,672
Buhigwe3,2453,2393,671
Ilagala Village (Uvinza)3,2473,2413,673
Kakonko3,2473,2413,673
TABLE 3: RETAIL CAP PRICES – TZS/LITRE
Town/District/RegionPetrolDieselKerosene
Kasulu3,2563,2503,681
Kibondo3,2533,2473,679
Muyobozi Village (Uvinza)3,2453,2393,671
Uvinza (Lugufu)3,2373,2313,662
Moshi3,1103,2653,583
Hai (Bomang’ombe)3,1133,2683,587
Mwanga3,1033,2583,577
Rombo (Mkuu)3,1273,2823,604
Same3,0963,2513,570
Siha (Sanya Juu)3,1163,2713,590
Lindi3,2143,4693,569
Kilwa Masoko3,2383,4933,544
Lindi-Mtama3,2193,4743,587
Liwale3,2503,5053,590
Nachingwea3,2343,4893,598
Ruangwa3,2403,4963,599
Babati3,1543,3093,632
Hanang (Katesh)3,1653,3203,643
Kiteto (Kibaya)3,1703,3253,643
Mbulu3,1673,3223,645
Simanjiro (Orkasumet)3,1863,3413,664
Musoma3,2503,2443,675
Bunda3,2413,2353,667
Bunda (Kisorya)3,2543,2483,679
Butiama3,2473,2413,673
Musoma Vijijini3,2633,2573,688
Rorya (Ingirijuu)3,2573,2513,682
Rorya (Shirati)3,2653,2593,690
Serengeti (Mugumu)3,2583,2523,684
Tarime3,2583,2523,684
Tarime (Nyamongo)3,2643,2583,690
Mbeya3,1913,1853,617
Busokelo (lwangwa)3,2033,1973,629
Chunya3,2013,1953,626
Chunya (Lupa Tingatinga)3,2083,2023,633
Chunya (Makongolosi)3,2063,2003,632
Kyela3,2073,2013,633
Mbarali (Rujewa)3,1753,1693,601
Rujewa (Kapunga)3,1853,1793,611
TABLE 3: RETAIL CAP PRICES – TZS/LITRE
Town/District/RegionPetrolDieselKerosene
Rujewa (Madibira)3,1893,1833,614
Rungwe (Tukuyu)3,2003,1943,626
Morogoro3,1093,1033,535
Gairo3,1283,1213,553
Kilombero (Ifakara)3,1473,1413,573
Kilombero (Mlimba)3,1693,1633,595
Kilombero (Mngeta)3,1583,1523,584
Kilosa3,1283,1213,553
Malinyi3,1683,1623,593
Mikumi3,1253,1193,550
Mvomero (Sanga Sanga)3,1093,1033,535
Mvomero (Wami Sokoine)3,1203,1133,545
Turian3,1343,1283,560
Ulanga (Mahenge)3,1583,1523,583
Mtwara3,2013,4563,582
Masasi3,2173,4723,608
Nanyamba3,2153,4703,607
Nanyumbu (Mangaka)3,2373,4923,631
Newala3,2223,4773,614
Tandahimba3,2153,4703,607
Mwanza3,2343,2283,660
Kwimba3,2523,2463,678
Magu3,2423,2363,668
Misungwi3,2293,2233,654
Misungwi (Mbarika)3,2393,2333,664
Sengerema3,2673,2613,692
Ukerewe3,2943,2883,719
Njombe3,1773,1713,602
Ludewa3,2143,2083,640
Makambako3,1693,1633,594
Makete3,2073,2013,633
Njombe (Kidegembye)3,1973,1913,623
Wanging’ombe3,1743,1683,600
Kibaha3,0893,0833,514
Bagamoyo3,0953,0893,521
Bagamoyo (Mbwewe)3,1073,1013,532
Bagamoyo (Miono)3,1263,1203,551
Chalinze (Msata)3,1023,0963,528
Chalinze Junction3,0983,0923,524
TABLE 3: RETAIL CAP PRICES – TZS/LITRE
Town/District/RegionPetrolDieselKerosene
Kibiti3,1043,0983,530
Kisarawe3,0913,0853,517
Mkuranga3,0943,0883,519
Rufiji3,1123,1063,537
Sumbawanga3,2573,2513,683
Kabwe3,2853,2793,711
Kalambo (Matai)3,2643,2583,690
Nkasi (Kirando)3,2803,2743,706
Nkasi (Namanyele)3,2713,2653,696
Sumbawanga Vijijini3,2573,2513,683
Songea3,2863,5413,633
Mbinga3,2993,5543,646
Namtumbo3,2773,5323,638
Nyasa (Mbamba Bay)3,3243,5793,656
Tunduru3,2513,5073,613
Shinyanga3,2133,2073,639
Kahama3,2173,2113,643
Kishapu3,2213,2153,647
Shinyanga Vijijini3,2273,2213,652
Ushetu (Kangeme3,2353,2293,661
Ushetu (Nyamilangano)3,2293,2233,655
Bariadi3,2313,2253,657
Busega (Nyashimo)3,2433,2373,669
Itilima (Lagangabilili)3,2313,2253,657
Maswa3,2253,2193,650
Meatu (Mwanhuzi)3,2363,2303,661
Singida3,1753,1693,600
Ikungi3,1703,1643,596
Iramba3,1873,1813,612
Itigi (Mitundu)3,1753,1693,601
Manyoni3,1593,1533,585
Mkalama (Nduguti)3,1993,1933,625
Songwe (Vwawa)3,2003,1943,626
Ileje3,2043,1983,630
Momba (Chitete)3,2103,2043,635
Songwe – Mkwajuni3,2073,2013,633
Tunduma3,2053,1993,630
Tabora3,1923,1863,618
Igunga3,1923,1863,618
TABLE 3: RETAIL CAP PRICES – TZS/LITRE
Town/District/RegionPetrolDieselKerosene
Kaliua3,2053,1993,631
Mpyagula3,2243,2183,650
Nzega3,2033,1973,628
Sikonge3,2013,1953,627
Ulyankulu3,2033,1973,628
Urambo3,2023,1963,628
Uyui3,1993,1933,624
Tanga3,0643,2193,556
Bumbuli3,0943,2493,567
Handeni3,0843,2393,535
Kilindi3,0993,2543,570
Korogwe3,0763,2313,549
Lushoto3,0853,2403,559
Mkinga (Maramba)3,0713,2263,570
Muheza3,0683,2233,556
Pangani3,0703,2253,562

Dr. James A. Mwainyekule

DIRECTOR GENERAL – EWURA